Friday, June 6, 2014


 I cannot believe it has been months since I have blogged.........I guess fb and instagram have come before blogging!?!??! anyways....heres a bit of whats been going on.........Glenni and I have been doing  traveling quilts...the top one is hers and the bottom is mine...we each started with a block and we add on...FUN!
 I have to say Glenni has made me a lover of these modern quilts.....
 spending a little more time in my sewing room these days.....this is the start of a porch pillow:)
 trying to build up my stash for modern quilts!

 I have also been working on my side planter....when we moved in the wasnt anything but ground cover, then when we put in the pool, the bulldozer tore it all up so its been a year of planting and trying to achieve that country garden look I had in my old house. Its coming along....

 A DIY project.......took forever but I love the look!
 Heres a few pics of my grandkids who are all growing like the weeds in my garden! Stella...
 and Ravi, who I got to see twice so far this year:)
and last but certainly not least, Cali is no longer a puppy! shes huge and she loves to herd the kids, and dogs, and me!
a few weeks ago we had a terrible fire that burnt the preserve that surrounds my house, we had to I was trying to decide what to gather up, aside from pictures and pets, I realized, nothing else really matters does it....? our house was saved, I got on the news to my dismay (looking LIKE an evacuee lol) and all is well.
Summer is here.......and hopefully you are all having good weather after the longest winter ever....see you soon!

Friday, March 14, 2014

A finish.....

 This is so funny and so me....this little table topper was a class I took over 5 years ago...FIRST quilt class ever.....I made the blocks and never sewed them together, stuck them away, and there they have sat with all the other UFOs, and there are lots. It was my first try...its so not perfect...but since this is the year of the F word, I decided to drag it out......and guess what!?!?!?! It took all of about 2 hours to finish it LOLOLOL...that which I had put off for YEARS!!!! ok...lesson earned.....FINISH!!!!
 I have so many birds in my yard and they are NOT shy this little bird feeder from Amazon!
 During the rains we craved comfort food and this is about as comfy as it gets, do you remember these, made with Nilla wafers?????
 Wind took care of all my tulips but at least I got some pictures....
 My gardens not doing great...not enough sun:(
 My herbs are awesome tho, they are in pots in the sun....
 These 2 magazines are worth the $$$$$$$$ if you like prim gardens!!!!
And last but for sure not least....this is a canvas we made for hubbys birthday...arent they the cutest? Im also excited to see my grandaughter in a few days from Seattle and spend some time at Disneyland with her!!! CANNOT WAIT!!!
Spring seems to be here.......and Im loving about you?

Tuesday, February 25, 2014

Garden Goings on.......

 We havent had much of a winter here in So Cal....its mostly been springlike, we are in the midst of a bad drought...although we are expecting  big rain this week. I dont have a lot of planting area, my backyard is mostly pool, but I have a HUGE planter on the side of my house that I like to play in. It does not get much sun so Im not sure if my vegies will do well...but everything else is growing like mad. Here are the first 2 tulips to open...Stella and hubby planted a 100 bubls of tulips and ranuculeous, and they are just starting to bloom.

 These are radishes, I can always count on them. I also planted cucambers, spinach, kale , and collard sign of the cuckes yet but everything else is popping up. I put in 3 raised beds....I guess if theres not enough sun for vegies I can always plant flowers:)
 I have lots of herbs and lavenders and rosemarys there too, and some different kinds of fragrant sages and mints, and  a lemon verbena, which is my favorite thing to go out an smell!
 my basil seeds are popping up in the tomato pot....dreaming of caprese salads......
 all done with 2 of my projects except for the quilting and binding,,,,my favorite part...NOT!!!!
 playing with bunnies this week........

this is but one of the darling goodies Ms. Red sent me for Valentines day.........isnt it adorable!!!!

Still drinking my green juice, walking too, except for a nasty cold this week keeping me down......but not for long, Ill be out on that trail soon!

Hope you are all staying warm out there, we are all praying for RAIN here in Cali!!!!

Wednesday, February 12, 2014


Still keeping my resolutions!!! Starting everyday with a green drink....hubby makes a version of the Dr. Oz green drink and its YUMMY!!! not as yummy as my coffee...but its pretty good!
 Working on a few table toppers...little fun projects...they are all put together just waiting for some stitching!
 I have had this tote kit for YEARS....since this is my year of finishes I really hated making it but its done.....and it has a mistake...but ya know what...I DONT CARE LOLOLOLOL...some will, hahahaha...maybe even talk behind my back LOLOL........but if I have to be perfect, I dont wanna play!!!!!  SO this might be my new farmers market bag...its huge! and guess what...its FINISHED!!!!!
 This is where Iam very lucky to walk every day...there is a nature preserve right behind where I live, and I LOVE exploring it!!!!

 Planted some things in some raised beds I put it.....I get little sun here but Im hoping its enough to grow some kale and spinach, and some lettuces....
AND since I cant have real chickens (YET!) I found this guy to watch over things.....

Have  agreat day....I'am!!!!!

Wednesday, February 5, 2014

The F word

WOW its been a long time and frankly I have been debating about even blogging anymore, but what the heck...I like to look back and see what has been going I will blog on lol.  So the F word...or words, because I broke ALL the word rules and I have TWO words for this year...FIT and FINISH! I WILL get fit, and I WILL finish! so far I have been working on kits I keep buying and not making, this year I VOW to finish all of them! Heres a darling little table mat  that I did yesterday and now I just have to stitch the design on.
 THIS is a tote bag  kit I bought YEARS ago, and I have not wanted to cut it out, well, I did Sunday and now half the battle is done!
 I had a sewing day last saturday and we made this cute little heart project.
 These are some of the goodies I got a the road to california quilt show.......HA! more projects!!!
 OK so thats the FINISH for the FIT Cali, a darling Auusie that is the newest member of our family....and DONT say it, I KNOW we didnt need another dog but hubby wanted an Aussie bad....and how could I say no? I kind of wish I had LOL, it has been VERY hard, Im used to little wussy dogs, and this one is only 6 moths and weights 45 pounds! we got her at 6 weeks, maybe thats why I havent been blogging LOLOLOL.....anyways...she is our new work out partner because lemme tell you, if she doesnt get a workout everyday...its HELL!!!!!
I have become a regular at the dog park, where I have met a lot of new friends lol, and I spend a lot of time there!!!! its a soap opera all in itself lololol......

OK so theres my new words for the far so good, I have lost 15 pounds, but I still have a ways to go.......but I know with Cali I can do it!
and I WILL finish all those projects.
my new interests this year.....chickens (someday)  vegetable gardening (soon) and healthier eating (NOW)........I bought a fitbit and Im ready to face the new year....!!!!

Wednesday, October 16, 2013

Before and After

 So I have not been very motivated lately to sew........
 I wonder why?
 I dont even wanna go in there.....
 It was a nightmare!
 BUT NOW........

nice and clean.....ready for business!!!!!!!